PACANZ Logo


Member Societies Competition Dates

 

Email admin@pacanz.co.nz  for full  membership information . 2018 Dates in black  2017 Dates in Red. B = Ballet, M = Modern Jazz, T = Tap, H = Highland,  P = Pianoforte, I = Instrumental,  V = Vocal, S = Speech & Drama,
 _______________________
Alexandra Musical Society amscompetitions@gmail.com B-M-T-P-I-V-S  2-4 November 2018. Nominations offered for 2019 in Modern & Troupe
Ashburton Society of Performing Arts Inc wayde@xtra.co.nz Vocal, Instrumental and Piano 25 August 2018
Associated Ballet & Theatre Club info@abtc.org.nz Restricted Ballet, Modern & Tap – including Ballet & Ballet Troupe Nominations 23-25 March 2018 : Open Tap – including Tap Championships, Modern Troupes, Tap Nominations & Troupe Nominations  4-6 May 2018 : Open Modern- including Championships, Solos, Duos, Trios 11-13 May 2018 : Open Ballet – including Championships & Variations 11-14 October 2018.
Auckland Academy of Dance Society debmcvey@vodafone.co.nz AAD will not be holding Competitions in 2017. Their Modern and Troupe/Group Nomination classes will be run by Waitakere Performing Arts
Auckland Combined Dance Assn carla_s@xtra.co.nz Ballet, Modern, Troupes & Tap 14-19 April 2018 – Nominations in Ballet & Troupes
Auckland Speech & Drama Comp. Society akspeechanddrama@gmail.com   23-25 Sept 2016 Please note : Nominations will be held in 2016 for 2017 National Awards
Bay of Plenty Music Studio b.read@clear.net.nz  Information to come for 2018
Bays School of Dance anna.ellis@windowslive.com Ballet, Jazz, Tap & Troupes 15 – 21 July 2018
Blenheim Dancing Society blenheimdancingsociety@gmail.com Ballet, Jazz & Tap 15-17 June 2018
Braemar Dancing Club Gisborne Inc diknomi9@gmail.com Modern, Tap & Ballet 1-3 June 2018
Christchurch Ballet Society chchballetsociety@hotmail.com South Island Ballet Award 29 June – 1 July 2018
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc chchcompetitionssociety@hotmail.com B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V  July Holidays 15-22 July 2018
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn  ctdta1960@gmail.com Tap, Ballet, Modern & Troupes 24-28 April 2018  & 7 – 9 Sept 2018  Nomination classes in Ballet, Tap & Troupes at the April Comps
Dance Southland Inc dancesouthland@xtra.co.nz Junior Modern & Ballet (12 yrs and under) 24-25 March 2018, Open Ballet & Modern tbc June 2018
Dunedin Tap Dancing Society kathyseque@gmail.com  Hosting Taieri Tap Comps (Nomination class included) 23 – 25 March  2018: Tap (Nomination class included) 1-3 June 2018, 27-29 July 2018, 14 -16 Sept 2018, 16 – 18 Nov 2018.
Faces of Movement Performing Arts fompac@hotmail.com Tap, Ballet, Modern & Troupes 18-20 May 2018.
Fusion Dance Competitions rosie@fusiondance.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Tap 23 – 26 April 2018
Gisborne Competition Society Inc faydon@ihug.co.nz  B-T-M-H-S-I-P-V 29 Sept -2 Oct 2018 Nominations offered  for 2019 in Modern, Highland, Speech & Instrumental & Troupes
Hamilton Competitions Society Inc jrldrummond@hotmail.com T-B-M, including Troupe nomination 7-10 July 2018: Inst July 2018, Speech July 2018 ,Vocal July 2018, Pianoforte July 2018, Special Needs Comps  5 July 2018
Hutt Valley Performing Arts Comps. Soc. Inc huttvalleycomps@gmail.com Tap & Modern 1-4 June 2018 ; Ballet 6-9 July 2018 ; Speech 16-17 July 2018 ; Junior Vocal 9-12 July 2018 ;  Piano & Instrumental 12-15 July 2018 ;  Senior Vocal 24-28 August 2018 ; Troupe/Group Nominations at 1 – 4 June and 6-9 July 2018
Invercargill Tap Dancing Association tapping.ingill@gmail.com Tap 5-6 May 2018 at Centre Stage (Including Nomination class), Tap 9-10 June 2018 at Civic Theatre  and Tap 13-14 October 2018 at Centre Stage.
Kapiti Ballet Society Inc/Dance Kapiti  nemeth@paradise.net.nz           www.dancekapiti.org.nz Ballet and Modern 14-17 July 2018
Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc wilma@outlook.co.nz             www.mpacs.org.nz Highland : 25 March 2018, B-M-T & Troupes: 14-20 April 2018, I: 2-4 June 2018, V: 29 June-1 July 2018, P: 7-9 July 2018, S: 7-9 July 2018
Marlborough Performing Arts Comps Soc.

marlbperformingarts@gmail.com

Vocal, Piano & Instrumental tbc Sept 2018. Highland tbc Sept 2018. Ballet & Modern tbc Sept - tbc Oct 2018.Nominations offered  for 2019 in Modern, Highland Dance & Instrumental
MEBA Awards

trilby_palmer@yahoo.com

Ballet, Modern & Troupes 30 June -1 July 2018
Mosgiel Ballet Society Inc cunning.nikki@xtra.co.nz  Ballet, Modern & Troupes 27-29 April 2018
Musica Viva     donaldson.guy@gmail.com Pianoforte, Instrumental, Vocal 15 October 2018. Nominations for 2019 in Instrumental
Nelson Performing Arts Competitions Soc www.npac.co.nz    admin@npac.co.nz Tap 14 July 2018; Ballet & Modern 19-21 July 2108; Vocal, Instrumental, Speech & Drama, Pianoforte TBC 2018
New Plymouth Competitions Society Inc lynngilbertsmith@xtra.co.nz Piano & Instrumental 29 June-1 July 2018, Vocal 8-11 July 20178 Speech 6 -8 July 2018 Ballet, Modern & Troupes 6 -11 July 2018, Tap & Troupes 11-12 July 2018
Northern School of Performing Arts alicia@northernschoolofperformingarts.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Tap 15-21 July 2018
Northland Ballet & Dance Inc northlandballetanddance@gmail.com  Ballet, Modern, Tap & Troupes 10-12 August 2018. Please note: These Competitions are for Northland residents only
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc northlandperformingarts@gmail.com  Speech & Drama 31 August-2 September 2018 ;  Piano & Instrumental 15-16 Sept 2018,Ballet & Troupes 14-16 Sept 2018, Tap, Modern & Troupes 7-9 Sept 2018, Vocal 21-23 September 2018,n.b. Modern, Instrumental, Speech & Drama nominations held in 2018 for 2019 National Awards
North Shore Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc info@nspas.org.nz       www.northshorepacs.org.nz B-M-T and Troupes 23-25 Feb 2018 : H-23 June 2018, I-P 16-19 April 2018, Jnr Vocal 21-22 April 2018, Snr Vocal 1 -4 June 2018
NZ Aria Trust joanne@lockwood.co.nz Vocal
Oamaru Performing Arts Society Inc eutkegg.vic@gmail.com B-T-M-S-H-I-P-V  18-20 May 2018
Palmerston North Dance Association Inc euterpe@xtra.co.nz         www.pnda.nz Restricted Tap, Musical Theatre, Open Impromptus, Tap Duos/Trios, Troupes(including Nomination class for Tap & Tap Troupes ) 24-25 Feb 2018 ; Restricted Ballet & Modern, Open Impromptus, Duos, Trios, Groups (including Nomination class for Ballet and Group/Troupe) 24-26 March 2018 : Ballet, Modern & Tap  29 Sept - 3 October 2018.
Papakura Performing Arts Comps Soc info@ppacs.nz       www.ppacs.nz www.facebook.com/papakuraperformingarts  Modern, Tap & Troupes 1- 4 June 2018
Piping and Dancing Association of NZ pipinganddancing@xtra.co.nz 2019 Nominations by Direct Entry
Rotorua Competitions Society joanne@lockwood.co.nz      http://www.rotoruacompetitionsociety.org.nz/ Ballet, Modern & Troupes 21 - 25 April 2018 : Speech 8 - 19 July 2017, NZ Aria 2017 tbc
South Auckland Performing Arts Comps http://www.sapacs.org.nz/                         lynda@sapacs.org.nz B-T -Troupes: 3-5 & 10-12 August 2018 – order TBC, H: 8 July 2018 – Karaka Hall, Vocal Junior & Groups: 6 – 9 July 2018,Vocal Senior 21-22 July 2018      S: 9-12 July 2018, P:17-20 July 2018, I:  22 & 27-29 July 2018. – see this website for SAPACS link to syllabus .Junior Vocal, Vocal Groups & Speech sections will be held in Pukekohe : all Arts held at Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
South Waikato Dance Festival swdfestival@gmail.co.nz  Ballet ,Modern & Troupes 10-14 October 2018. Nominations held in 2018 for 2019 National Awards
Southland Competitions Society Inc admin@southlandcomps.org.nz Tap 18-19 Aug 2018 ; Highland 11 Aug 2018 ; Irish 12 Aug 2018 ; Vocal 29-30 Sept 2018 ; Instrumental 28 – 30 Sept 2018 ; Speech 18-19 Sept 2018, Ballet & Modern Jazz 28 Sept -1 Oct 2018. Modern, Speech, Instrumental, Highland & Troupe Nominations held in 2018 for 2019 National Awards
Taieri Competitions Society cunning.nikki@xtra.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Troupes 20-22 July 2018 , Tap TBC 2017 (hosted by Dunedin Tap)
Taupo Society of Ballet and Dance sievys@xtra.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Troupes 1 - 4 June 2018
Tauranga Performing Arts Comps Soc. info@taurangacompetitions.co.nz B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V,  7-15 July 2018. Information from our website www.taurangacompetitions.co.nz
Tauranga Dance Inc taurangatap@gmail.com Modern and Tap & Troupe Nomination, 6-8 April 2018 . Tap & Modern 8-10 June 2018
 Te Awamutu Competitions Society Inc  tacompsentries@gmail.com   http://www.teawamutucompetitionssociety.com  B-M- 2-5 Oct 2017 T 30 Sept – 1 Oct 2017 H- 30 Sept 2017 P- 30 Sept I-S-30 Sept – 1 Oct 2017 V- 30 Sept – 2 Oct 2017  - Nominations held in 2017 for 2018 National Awards
University of Waikato larahall@waikato.ac.nz 2018 Nominations by Direct Entry
Upper Hutt Competitions Society Inc moveitdanceworks@gmail.com   30 March- 2 April 2018; June 22-24 2018 ; Sept 21-23 2018 Art Forms and Nominations TBC
Waihi Performing Arts Inc  beth.maskey@gmail.com  Ballet, Modern & Troupes 6-8 April 2018
Waitakere Performing Arts Society waitakerecomps@gmail.com Ballet 18-20 May 2018 : Modern 8-10 June 2018 Troupe nominations also offered
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz B-M-T & Troupes 17 -20 April 2018 : P-I-V-S  10-13 July 2018, B-M-T 9-12 Oct 2018. Ballet, Tap & Troupe Nomination Classes held in April
Westport Performing Arts Competitions Society Inc westportperformingarts@gmail.com  B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V 16 - 22 April 2018   Speech & Drama and Music will be the first art forms competing, Dancing will be the last art form competing.
 Whangarei Dance Festival  whangareidancefestival@gmail.com  Ballet, Modern, Tap & Troupes 3 – 5 August 2018