PACANZ Logo


Member Societies Competition Dates

 

 

Email admin@pacanz.co.nz for full  membership information . 2016 Dates in black  2017 Dates in Red. B = Ballet, M = Modern Jazz, T = Tap, H = Highland,  P = Pianoforte, I = Instrumental,  V = Vocal, S = Speech & Drama
 _______________________
Alexandra Musical Society amscompetitions@gmail.com B-M-T-P-I-V-S  27 - 29 October 2017. Nominations offered for 2018 in Ballet, Tap and Troupe
Ashburton Society of Performing Arts Inc wayde@xtra.co.nz Vocal, Instrumental and Piano 26-27 August 2017
Associated Ballet & Theatre Club info@abtc.org.nz Restricted Ballet, Modern & Tap 31 March-4 April 2017; Open Modern & Tap – including Modern & Troupe Nominations 12-14 May 2017; Open Ballet 12-15 October 2017. Please note: 2018 Ballet & Troupe Nominations will be held in March 2018
Auckland Academy of Dance Society debmcvey@vodafone.co.nz AAD will not be holding Competitions in 2017. Their Modern and Troupe/Group Nomination classes will be run by Waitakere Performing Arts
Auckland Combined Dance Assn camellepink@outlook.com Ballet, Modern, Troupes & Tap 18-23 April 2017 – Nominations in Modern & Troupes
Auckland Speech & Drama Comp. Society akspeechanddrama@gmail.com  23-25 Sept 2016 Please note : Nominations will be held in 2016 for 2017 National Awards
Bay of Plenty Music Studio b.read@clear.net.nz  Information to come for 2017
Bays School of Dance anna.ellis@windowslive.com Ballet, Jazz, Tap & Troupes 10-12 March 2017
Blenheim Dancing Society blenheimdancingsociety@gmail.com Ballet & Jazz  16-18 June 2017
Braemar Dancing Club Gisborne Inc diknomi9@gmail.com Modern, Tap & Ballet 3-5 June 2017
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc chchcompetitionssociety@hotmail.com B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V 1-23 July 2017
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn ctdta@vodafone.co.nz Tap, Ballet, Modern & Troupes 25-30 April 2017 & 8-10 Sept 2017. Nomination classes in Modern & Troupes at the April Comps
 Dance & Performing Arts Soc.(DAPASI)  danceandperformingarts.society@gmail.com  Modern and Tap 23-25 October 2015
Dance Southland Inc dancesouthland@xtra.co.nz Junior Modern & Ballet (12 yrs and under) 25-26 March 2017Open Ballet & Modern 9 -11 June 2017
Dunedin Performing Arts Comps. Society marylorraine@kinect.co.nz   Ballet & Modern 23-25 June 2017, Tap 28-30 April 2017, P-I 24-27 Aug 2017, Junior Vocal tbc, Senior Vocal provisional dates 21-24 September 2017
Dunedin Tap Dancing Society cat.densham@gmail.com  Tap 2-4 June 2017, 7-9 July 2017, 15-17 Sept 2017 Champion of Champions, 18-19 Nov 2017 n.b. hosting Taieri Tap Comps 31 March-2 April 2017
Faces of Movement Performing Arts fompac@hotmail.com Tap, Ballet, Modern & Troupes 19-21 May 2017.
Fusion Dance Competitions rosie@fusiondance.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Tap 24 – 27 April 2017
Gisborne Competition Society Inc faydon@ihug.co.nz  B-T-M-H-S-I-P-V, 30 Sept -3 Oct 2017 Nominations offered  for 2018 in Ballet, Tap, Vocal, Piano & Troupes
Hamilton Competitions Society Inc jrldrummond@hotmail.com T-B-M, including Troupe nomination 14-17 July 2017, Inst 10 July 2017, Speech 8-9 July 2017,Vocal 16-18 July 2017, Pianoforte 14-15 July 2017, Special Needs Comps 6 July 2017
Hutt Valley Performing Arts Comps. Soc. Inc huttvalleycomps@gmail.com Ballet 7-10 July 2017 ; Speech 16-17 July 2017 ;  Modern 18-20 July 2017 ;  Tap 17-18 July 201y ; Junior Vocal 11-15 July 2017; Senior Vocal TBC 2017 ;  Piano & Instrumental 14-16 June 2017 ; Troupe/Group Nominations at 7-10 and 18-20 July 2017
Invercargill Tap Dancing Association tapping.ingill@gmail.com Tap 1-2 April 2017 at Centre Stage, Tap 17-18 June 2017 at Centre Stage and Tap 14-15 October 2017 at Centre Stage.
Kapiti Ballet Society Inc/Dance Kapiti  nemeth@paradise.net.nz          www.dancekapiti.org.nz Ballet and Modern 15-18 July 2017
Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc harrinton.jan@gmail.com            www.mpacs.org.nz Highland : 26 March 2017, B-M-T: 18-24 April 2017, I: 27-28 May 2017, V: 9-11 June 2017, P: 8-10 July 2017, S: 8-10 July 2017
Marlborough Performing Arts Comps Soc.

marlbperformingarts@gmail.com

Vocal, Piano & Instrumental 10 Sept 2016. Highland 28 Sept 2016. Ballet & Modern 29 Sept – 3 Oct 2016. No Speech offered in 2016. Nominations offered  for 2017 in Modern, Highland Dance & Instrumental
Mosgiel Ballet Society Inc thevet@xtra.co.nz  Ballet and Modern 28-30 April 2017 
Nelson Performing Arts Competitions Soc www.npac.co.nz    admin@npac.co.nz Ballet & Modern 22-23 July 2107; Vocal, Instrumental, Speech & Drama, Pianoforte 19-20 August 2017
New Plymouth Competitions Society Inc lynngilbertsmith@xtra.co.nz Piano & Instrumental 30 June-2 July 2017, Vocal 7-9 July 2017, Speech 9-10 July 2017 Ballet & Modern 7 July-12 July 2017, Tap 12-13 July 2017 
Northern Performing Arts info@northernperformingarts.co.nz Ballet, Modern & Tap 15-21 July 2017
Northland Ballet & Dance Inc northlandballetanddance@gmail.com Ballet, Modern & Tap 18-20 August 2017. Please note: These Competitions are for Northland residents only
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Soci. Inc northlandperformingarts@gmail.com  Speech & Drama 26-27 August 2017 ;  Piano & Instrumental 16-17 Sept 2017,Ballet 15-17 Sept 2017, Tap & Modern 8-10 Sept 2017, Vocal 22-24 September 2017,  n.b. Ballet, Tap, Piano & Vocal nominations held in 2017 for 2018 National Awards
North Shore Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc info@nspas.org.nz      www.northshorepacs.org.nz H-24 June 2017, I-P 18-21 April 2017, Jnr Vocal 22-24 April 2017, Snr Vocal 3 -5 June 2017, B-M-T and Troupes 24-26 Feb 2017
NZ Aria Trust joanne@lockwood.co.nz Vocal
Oamaru Performing Arts Society Inc kegg.vic@gmail.com B-T-M-S-H-I-P-V  19-21 May 2017
Palmerston North Dance Association Inc euterpe@xtra.co.nz Ballet, Tap, Modern (including Nomination class for, Modern & Troupes ) 24-26  March 2017, Ballet, Modern & Tap  29 Sept - 4 October 2017.
Papakura Performing Arts Comps Soc info@ppacs.nz      www.ppacs.nzwww.facebook.com/papakuraperformingarts Modern and Tap 2- 5 June 2017
Piping and Dancing Association of NZ pipinganddancing@xtra.co.nz  2017 Nominations by Direct Entry
Rotorua Competitions Society joanne@lockwood.co.nz     http://www.rotoruacompetitionsociety.org.nz/ Ballet and Modern 22 - 26 April 2017 : Speech 8 - 19 July 2017, NZ Aria 2017 tbc
South Auckland Performing Arts Comps http://www.sapacs.org.nz/                         lynda@sapacs.org.nz M-T: 11-13 August 2017, H: 9 July 2017 Vocal Junior & Groups: 7-10 July 2017,Vocal Senior 22-23 July 2017 B: 5-6 August 2017,  S: 9-10 July 2017, P:20-22 July 2017, I: 28-30 July 2017. – see this website for SAPACS link to syllabus .All Arts held at Hawkins Theatre, Papakura, except for Junior Vocal and Speech which will be held at Pukekohe Town Hall & Highland at the Karaka Hall
South Waikato Dance Festival swdfestival@gmail.co.nz Ballet & Modern 12-15 October 2017. Nominations held in 2017 for 2018 National Awards
Southland Competitions Society Inc admin@southlandcomps.org.nz  Tap 19-20 Aug 2017, Highland 26 Aug 2017, Irish 27 Aug 2017 Vocal & Instrumental 29 Sept-2 Oct 2017, Speech 15-17 Sept 2017, Ballet & Modern Jazz 29 Sept -2 Oct 2017. Ballet, Vocal & Piano & Troupe Nominations held in 2017 for 2018 National Awards
Taieri Competitions Society thevet@xtra.co.nz Ballet and Modern 21-23 July 2017 , Tap TBC 2017 (hosted by Dunedin Tap)
Taupo Society of Ballet and Dance sievys@xtra.co.nz Ballet and Modern 2 - 5 June 2017
Tauranga Performing Arts Comps Soc. info@taurangacompetitions.co.nz B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V,  7-16 July 2017. Information from our website www.taurangacompetitions.co.nz
Tauranga Tap Dancing Association Inc taurangatap@gmail.com Tap, Jazz & Troupe Nomination, 3-5 March 2017 . Tap & Jazz 28-30 July 2017 & 14-15 October 2017
Te Awamutu Competitions Society Inc  tacompsentries@gmail.com  http://www.teawamutucompetitionssociety.com B-M- 2-5 Oct 2017 T 30 Sept – 1 Oct 2017 H- 30 Sept 2017 P- 30 Sept I-S-30 Sept – 1 Oct 2017 V- 30 Sept – 2 Oct 2017  - Nominations held in 2017 for 2018 National Awards
University of Waikato larahall@waikato.ac.nz 2017 Nominations by Direct Entry
Upper Hutt Competitions Society Inc moveitdanceworks@gmail.com  April 14-17 2017; June 23-25 2017 ; Sept 8-10 2017 Art Forms and Nominations TBC
Waihi Performing Arts Inc  beth.maskey@gmail.com  Ballet and Modern 31 March – 2 April 2017
Waitakere Performing Arts Society waitakerecomps@gmail.com Ballet 19-21 May 2017, Modern 9-11 June 2017 Troupe nominations also offered
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz B-M-T & Troupes 26 -29 April 2017, P-I-V-S  12-15 July 2017, B-M-T 11-14 Oct 2017. Modern & Troupe Nomination Classes held in April
Westport Performing Arts Competitions Society Inc westportperformingarts@gmail.com  B-M-T-H-P-I-S-V 18 - 23 April 2017   Speech & Drama and Music will be the first art forms competing, Dancing will be the last art form competing.