Tips for finding what you're looking for
We know there's a lot of information on this page and it can be hard to find what you're looking for. We're currently working on a filter system as that will make this much easier, but in the meantime, select the region you want to search, then use the find function to highlight specific text (i.e. sections or months) on this page.
To use find function:
To use find function:
- On Mac, press Command+F
- On Windows, press Control+F
-
NORTHERN NORTH
-
CENTRAL NORTH
-
SOUTHERN NORTH
-
NORTHERN SOUTH
-
SOUTHERN SOUTH
<
>
Northern North Island Region
Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society
aucklandcales@gmail.com
Auckland Combined Dance Assn - Not being held in 2023
carla_s@xtra.co.nz
Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
ahndsociety@gmail.com
Bays Competitions Society - Awaiting 2023 Dates
anna.ellis@windowslive.com
Bays School of Dance
anna.ellis@windowslive.com
Faces of Movement Performing Arts Competition Society
fompac@hotmail.com
MEBA Awards - Awaiting 2023 Dates
trilby_palmer@yahoo.com
National Dance Challenge
nationaldancechallenge@gmail.com
Northern School of Performing Arts
alicia@northernschoolofperformingarts.co.nz
Northland Ballet & Dance Inc
northlandballetanddance@gmail.com
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc
northlandperformingarts@gmail.com
North Shore Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc - Awaiting 2024 Dates
info@nspas.nz
www.nspas.nz
Papakura Performing Arts Comps Soc
info@ppacs.nz
www.ppacs.nz
www.facebook.com/papakuraperformingarts
Pulse Dance Studios - Not being held in 2023
pulsedanceoffice@gmail.com
South Auckland Performing Arts Comps
lynda@sapacs.org.nz
www.sapacs.nz
Titans of Tap
titansoftap@gmail.com
Whangarei Dance Festival - Not being held in 2023
whangareidancefestival@gmail.com
aucklandcales@gmail.com
- 2023 (21 Sept - 1 Oct): Tap Dance, Modern Dance, Ballet, Troupes
Auckland Combined Dance Assn - Not being held in 2023
carla_s@xtra.co.nz
- 2022 (16-24 April): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Auckland Highland & National Dancing Society
ahndsociety@gmail.com
- 2024 (5-7 April): Ballet & Tap Dance
- 2024 (7-9 June): Modern and Troupes
Bays Competitions Society - Awaiting 2023 Dates
anna.ellis@windowslive.com
- 2020 (1 November): Tap
- 2020 (6-8 November): Modern and Troupes
Bays School of Dance
anna.ellis@windowslive.com
- 2023 (10-12 March): Ballet
- 2023 (17-19 March): Tap Dance, Restricted Jazz, Student Choreography & Impromptus
- 2023 (24-26 March): Open Jazz, Acro, Hiphop & Troupes - Nominations in Modern &Troupes
Faces of Movement Performing Arts Competition Society
fompac@hotmail.com
- 2024 (24-26 May): Ballet, Tap Dance & Troupes - NYPA Nominations available
- 2023 (19-21 May): Ballet Solos, Restricted Classes & Troupes
MEBA Awards - Awaiting 2023 Dates
trilby_palmer@yahoo.com
- 2022 (20-22 May): Modern and Troupes
- 2022 (24-26 June): Ballet and Troupes - including MEGA NYPA Nominations
National Dance Challenge
nationaldancechallenge@gmail.com
- 2024 (14-16 June): Troupes - including Troupe Nominations for NYPA 2024
Northern School of Performing Arts
alicia@northernschoolofperformingarts.co.nz
- 2023 (28-30 April): Summer & Winter - Celebration of Dance
- 2023 (8-15 July): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe- including Modern & Troupe Nominations for NYPA 2023
- 2023 (15-17 Sept): NSPA Jazz Awards
Northland Ballet & Dance Inc
northlandballetanddance@gmail.com
- 2024 (24-26 May): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc
northlandperformingarts@gmail.com
- 2023 (TBA): Ballet and Troupe
- 2023 (TBA): Modern, Tap and Troupe
- 2023 (TBA): Senior Vocal
- 2023 ((TBA): Speech & Drama
- 2023 (TBA): Instrumental, and Pianoforte
- 2023 (TBA): Junior Vocal
North Shore Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc - Awaiting 2024 Dates
info@nspas.nz
www.nspas.nz
- 2021 (11-13 June): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
- 2022 (19 & 29 April): Junior Pianoforte
- 2022 (21-23 April): Senior Pianoforte
- 2020 (18-19 April): Junior Vocal
- 2022 (30 April): Instrumental
- 2022 (3-6 June): Senior Vocal
- 2020 (28 June): Highland
Papakura Performing Arts Comps Soc
info@ppacs.nz
www.ppacs.nz
www.facebook.com/papakuraperformingarts
- 2023 (28-30 April): Modern, Tap & Troupe
Pulse Dance Studios - Not being held in 2023
pulsedanceoffice@gmail.com
- 2022 (29 April - 1 May): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupes
South Auckland Performing Arts Comps
lynda@sapacs.org.nz
www.sapacs.nz
- 2024 (17-19 July): Junior Vocal
- 2024 ( 7-9 July): Speech & Drama
- 2024 (10-12 July): Junior Pianoforte
- 2024 (15-16 July): Senior Pianoforte
- 2024 (20 - 21 July): Senior Vocal
- 2024 (25-28 July): Instrumental
- 2024 (3 August): Highland Dance
- 2024 (3-4 August): Tap Dance
- 2024 (4 August): Troupes
- 2024 (9 August): Vocal Groups - All ages and genres
- 2024 (10-11 August): Ballet
Titans of Tap
titansoftap@gmail.com
- 2023 (14-16 July): Tap and Tap Troupes Please Note: This Competition is held in Palmerston North
Whangarei Dance Festival - Not being held in 2023
whangareidancefestival@gmail.com
- 2022 (12-14 August): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Central North Island Region
Create The Bay Inc
create@createthebay.co.nz
- 2023 (24-25 February): Modern, Ballet, Tap & Troupes - Novice & Locals Competition
- 2023 (18-20 August): Modern, Tap and Troupes
GMSD Competitions
gmsd.comps@gmail.com
- 2024 (24 -27 April): Modern, Ballet, Tap & Troupes
Hamilton Competitions Society Inc
hamiltoncompetitiossociety@gmail.com
www.hamiltoncompetitions.co.nz
- 2023 (29 June): Children & Young Adults wiht Special Needs
- 2023 (30 June-4 July): Modern & Troupes
- 2023 (5-6 July): Ballet & Troupes
- 2023 (7-8 July): Tap Dance & Troupes
- 2023 (1-2 July): Instrumental, Ensemble & Pianoforte
- 2023 (1-5 July): Speech & Drama
- 2023 (10 July): Pianoforte & Strings Awards evening
- 2023 (7-11 July): Junior Vocal
- 2023 (7-11 July): Senior Vocal
Rotorua Competitions Society - Awaiting 2023 Dates
zea.rachel@gmail.com
www.rotoruacompetitionsociety.org.nz
- 2023 (October tbc): Ballet
- 2023 (October tbc): Modern (including 2023 Nomination class)
- 2023 (October tbc): Troupes (including 2023 Nomination class)
- 2023 (July tbc): Speech & Drama (including 2023 Nomination class)
South Waikato Dance Festival
swdfestival@gmail.com
- 2023 (4-8 October): Ballet, Modern and Troupe
Taupo Society of Ballet and Dance
tauposbd@gmail.com
- 2023 (11-12 March) Local Mini Competition
- 2023 (2-5 June) Modern, Ballet & Troupes
Tauranga Performing Arts Comps Soc.
tgacomps@gmail.com
www.taurangaperformingarts.com
- 2024 (5-8 July): Instrumental & Pianoforte
- 2024 (12-13 July): Vocal
- 2024 (10 -11 July): Speech & Drama
- 2024 (12 -13 July): Musical Theatre
- 2024 (TBC): Highland
- 2024 ( 5-8 July): Ballet
- 2024 ( 8-12 July): Modern & Troupes - Troupes on 12th July.
- 2024 ( 13-14 July): Tap & Troupes
Tauranga Dance Inc - Awaiting some 2023 Dates
tgadanceinc@gmail.com
- 2023 (31 March-2 April) Ribbon Weekend Tap and Modern
- 2022 (24-26 June tbc): Modern, Tap & Troupe
- 2022 (29-31 July): Modern, Tap & Troupe
Te Awamutu Competitions Society Inc
tacompsentries@gmail.com
www.teawamutucompetitionssociety.com
- 2023 (22-28 September): Ballet, Modern, Tap, Highland, Speech & Drama, Vocal, Instrumental, Pianoforte
University of Waikato
malle.whitcombe@waikato.ac.nz
- 2023 Nominations by Direct Entry : Instrumental
Waihi Performing Arts Inc
beth.maskey@gmail.com
- 2023 (24 -26 March): Ballet
- 2023 (17-23 April): Modern, Tap and Troupes - Restricted & Novice followed by Open and Nomination classes.
Southern North Island Region
Alana Haines Australasian Awards - No Competition in 2024
ahaawards@yahoo.co.nz
Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
info@abtc.org.nz
Braemar Dancing Club Gisborne Inc
karacroskery2@hotmail.com
Central Fusion Dance
centralfusiondancecomp@gmail.com
www.cfdc.nz
Dance-A-Holic
danceaholiccomp@gmail.com
www.charitydancecomps.co.nz
DanceNZmade
www.dancenzmade.co.nz
info@dancenzmade.co.nz
Gisborne Competition Society Inc -
office@wilsonbarber.co.nz
Hutt Valley Performing Arts Comps. Soc. Inc - Awaiting 2024 Dates
huttvalleycomps@gmail.com
Kapiti Ballet Society Inc/Dance Kapiti
jess@simtecbuilding.co.nz
www.dancekapiti.org.nz
Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc
cmillward28@gmail.com
www.mpacs.org.nz
Musica Viva
kiwiward14@gmail.com
New Plymouth Competitions Society Inc
newplymouthcomps22@gmail.com
www.newplymouthcomps.com
Palmerston North Dance Association Inc
pndacompetitions@gmail.com
www.pnda.nz
Smash Dance Awards
info@smashdance.co.nz
Rosewood Modern & Tap Competition
rosewoodmodernandtapcomp@gmail.com
Taranaki Fancy Dancing Association
fleurnjohn@xtra.co.nz
Upper Hutt Competitions Society Inc
uhcomps@gmail.com
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz
https://whanganuiperformingarts.weebly.com/
ahaawards@yahoo.co.nz
- 2023 (6-10 April): Ballet
Associated Ballet & Theatre Club
info@abtc.org.nz
- 2024 (22-24 March) Restricted Ballet, Modern, Tap and Open & Restricted Variations. - Ballet Nomination
- 2024 (4-5 May): Open Tap - including Tap Championships, -Tap Nominations
- 2024 (17-19 May): Open Modern - including Championships, Solos, Duos, Trios, Impromptus
- 2024 (25 May): Troupe Day - NYPA Troupe Nomination
- 2024 (4-6 October): Open Ballet - all classes including Variations and Championships
Braemar Dancing Club Gisborne Inc
karacroskery2@hotmail.com
- 2023 (2-5 June): Ballet, Modern, Tap & Troupe
Central Fusion Dance
centralfusiondancecomp@gmail.com
www.cfdc.nz
- 2023 (2-5 June): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe - Nominations in Modern and Troupes
Dance-A-Holic
danceaholiccomp@gmail.com
www.charitydancecomps.co.nz
- 2024 (15-17 March): Novice-a-holic - Novice and Restricted - all genres
- 2024 (17-19 May): Dance-a-holic - Modern, Tap & Inclusive - including Tap Soloist Nominations
- 2024 (08-09 June) Troupe-a-holic - Modern & Tap Dance - including Troupe Nomination
- 2024 (2-3 August) Tap-a-holic - Tap Dance - Restricted & Open including Tap Soloist Nominations
- 2024 (5-6 October) Champ-a-holic - Opn Modern & Tap
DanceNZmade
www.dancenzmade.co.nz
info@dancenzmade.co.nz
- 2024 (10 - 12 May): North Island Dance Exchange, Hamilton : Troupe Nominations for 2024
- 2024 (24-26 May): North Island Exchange, Taupo : Troupe Nomination for 2024
- 2024 (7 - 9 June): South Island Dance Exchange, Invercargill : Troupe Nominations for 2024
- 2024 (21-23 June): South Island Exchange, Christchurch : Troupe Nomination for 2024
Gisborne Competition Society Inc -
office@wilsonbarber.co.nz
- 2023 (22-25 September): Ballet, Highland, Instrumental, Modern, Pianoforte, Speech & Drama, Tap and Vocal
Hutt Valley Performing Arts Comps. Soc. Inc - Awaiting 2024 Dates
huttvalleycomps@gmail.com
- 2022 (3 - 6 June): Tap, Modern & Troupe Nomination
- 2022 (8 - 11 July): Ballet Nomination
- XXXX (25-26 June): Speech & Drama
- 2022 (11-14 July): Junior Vocal
- 2022 (14-18 July): Instrumental & Piano
- 2022 (19-21 August): Senior Vocal
Kapiti Ballet Society Inc/Dance Kapiti
jess@simtecbuilding.co.nz
www.dancekapiti.org.nz
- 2023 (8-11 July): Ballet, Modern & Troupe
Manawatu Performing Arts Competitions Soc. Inc
cmillward28@gmail.com
www.mpacs.org.nz
- 2024 (20-24 April): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupes
- 2024 (22-23 June): Vocal
- 2024 (6-8 July): Speech & Drama
- 2024 (6-7 September): Musical Theatre
- 2024 (24 August): Highland
Musica Viva
kiwiward14@gmail.com
- 2024 (7 October): Instrumental, Pianoforte and Vocal
New Plymouth Competitions Society Inc
newplymouthcomps22@gmail.com
www.newplymouthcomps.com
- 2024 (21-23 June): Vocal & Musical Theatre
- 2024 (28-30) June: Instrumental and Pianoforte
- 2024 (30 June-2 July): Speech & Drama
- 2024 (5 -9 July): Ballet, Modern and Troupe
- 2024 (9-11 July): Tap and Troupe
Palmerston North Dance Association Inc
pndacompetitions@gmail.com
www.pnda.nz
- 2024 (16-18 February): Restricted & Open Tap, Tap Soloist & Tap Troupes Nominations : Open Impromptus in Ballet, Modern & Tap
- 2024 (15-17 March): Ballet and Modern (Restricted), Open Duo, Trio & Troupes, Ballet Soloist Nominations and Troupe Nominations in all Genres (Excluding Tap)
- 2024 (27 Sept -3 October): 25th Annual Dance Festival including Ballet, Modern, Tap, Contemporary and Hip Hop
Smash Dance Awards
info@smashdance.co.nz
- 2024 (22-23 March): Modern, Ballet & Troupes - Nominations in Ballet and Troupe
- 2024 (7 April): Future Stars Restricted Competition
- 2024 (17-2o July): Modern & Troupes
Rosewood Modern & Tap Competition
rosewoodmodernandtapcomp@gmail.com
- 2024 (5 - 7 April): Tap Dance & Troupes - Nominations in Tap and Troupe
- 2024 (18 - 20 August): Modern & Troupes
Taranaki Fancy Dancing Association
fleurnjohn@xtra.co.nz
- 2024 (12-15 April): Modern, Ballet, Tap and Troupe - Nominations in Ballet, Tap and Troupe
- 2023 (September): Modern, Ballet, Tap and Troupe - Locals only Competition
Upper Hutt Competitions Society Inc
uhcomps@gmail.com
- 2024 (29 March-1 April - Easter Weekend ): Modern, Tap and Troupe
- 2024 (5-7 July): Modern - Restricted and Open
- 2024 (25-27 August): Tap & Troupes - Restricted and Open
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz
https://whanganuiperformingarts.weebly.com/
- 2024 (Entries close 29 February -Submissions close 30 March): Online Competition
- 2024 (17-20 July): Piano, Vocal, Tap, Ballet, Musical Theatre, Speech & Drama, Duos and Troupes
Northern South Island Region
Ashburton Society of Performing Arts Inc
ashburtonspa@gmail.com
Christchurch Ballet Society
www.chchballetsociety.co.nz
chchballetsociety@hotmail.com
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc - Awaiting some 2023 Dates
chchcomps@gmail.com
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
ctdta1960@gmail.com
Greymouth Competition Society
greydancecomps@gmail.com
Marlborough Performing Arts Comps Society
marlbperformingarts@gmail.com
Nelson Motueka Dance Competitions
nmdcs@hotmail.com
Relevè Dance
relevedancecomp@gmail.com
Westport Performing Arts Competitions Society Inc
westportperformingarts@gmail.com
ashburtonspa@gmail.com
- 2023 (1-2 July): Musical Theatre & Speech & Drama - including NYPA Nomination classes
Christchurch Ballet Society
www.chchballetsociety.co.nz
chchballetsociety@hotmail.com
- 2023 (13-16 July): South Island Ballet Award - nb: No nominations are available at this Competition
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc - Awaiting some 2023 Dates
chchcomps@gmail.com
- 2021 (4 July): Highland Dance (Caledonian Hall)
- 2021 (10-11 July): Irish Dance (Villa Maria College)
- 2021 (10-14 July): Instrumental & Pianoforte (Rangi Ruru High School)
- 2021 (10-13 July): Speech & Drama (St Bede's College)
- 2023 (9-14 July): Ballet, Modern & Troupes (Villa Maria College)
- 2023 (14-16 July): Tap & Troupes (Villa Maria College)
- 2021 (23-25 July): Junior & Senior Vocal (Arts Centre
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Assn
ctdta1960@gmail.com
- 2024 (22 - 27 April): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
- 2024 (6-9 September): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Greymouth Competition Society
greydancecomps@gmail.com
- 2023 (23-29 September): Ballet, Tap Modern & Troupes
Marlborough Performing Arts Comps Society
marlbperformingarts@gmail.com
- 2023 (23-28 September): Highland, Instrumental, Pianoforte, Vocal, Ballet, Tap Modern & Troupes
Nelson Motueka Dance Competitions
nmdcs@hotmail.com
- 2023 (7-11 April): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Relevè Dance
relevedancecomp@gmail.com
- 2023 (5-7 May): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupes
Westport Performing Arts Competitions Society Inc
westportperformingarts@gmail.com
- 2024 (15-21 April): Ballet, Highland, Instrumental, Modern, Pianoforte, Speech & Drama, Tap and Vocal
Southern South Island Region
Alexandra Musical Society
amscompetitions@gmail.com
www.alexandramusicalsociety.com
Dance Southland Inc
dancesouthland@gmail.com
DanceNZmade
www.dancenzmade.co.nz
info@dancenzmade.co.nz
Dunedin Tap Dancing Society
dunedintappers@gmail.com
Invercargill Tap Dancing Association
tapping.ingill@gmail.com
Mosgiel Ballet Society Inc
mosgielandtaiericomps@gmail.com
Oamaru Performing Arts Society Inc
bandptaylor@xtra.co.nz
Southland Competitions Society Inc - Awaiting some 2024 Dates
admin@southlandcomps.org.nz
Taieri Competitions Society
mosgielandtaiericomps@gmail.com
Tititea Performing Arts Trust
tititeaperformingarts@gmail.com
amscompetitions@gmail.com
www.alexandramusicalsociety.com
- 2024 (1-3 November): Ballet, Modern, Tap and Troupe
Dance Southland Inc
dancesouthland@gmail.com
- 2024 (10-11 February): Ballet & Modern Dance (13 yrs+) Offering NYPA Nominations in Ballet and Troupe
- 2024 (16-17 March): Junior Competitions ( 12 yrs and under)
DanceNZmade
www.dancenzmade.co.nz
info@dancenzmade.co.nz
- 2023 (1 - 4 June): South Island Dance Exchange, Invercargill : Troupe Nomination for 2023
- 2023 (5-7 May): North Island Exchange, Taupo : Troupe Nomination for 2023
Dunedin Tap Dancing Society
dunedintappers@gmail.com
- 2024 31 May-2 June): Tap Dance
- 2024 (26-28 July): Tap Dance
- 2024 (13-15 September): Tap Dance
- 2024 (8-11 November): Tap Dance
Invercargill Tap Dancing Association
tapping.ingill@gmail.com
- 2024 (22-24 March): Tap Dance
- 2024 (7-9 June): Tap Dance
- 2024 (11-13 October): Tap Dance
Mosgiel Ballet Society Inc
mosgielandtaiericomps@gmail.com
- 2024 (26 - 28 April): Ballet, Modern and Troupe - Offering NYPA Nominations in Ballet and Troupes
- 2024 (16 - 18 August): Additional "Just because we can!!" Comp - Ballet, Modern and Troupe
Oamaru Performing Arts Society Inc
bandptaylor@xtra.co.nz
- 2024 (17-19 May): Ballet, Highland, Instrumental, Modern, Pianoforte, Speech & Drama, Tap, Vocal and Troupe
Southland Competitions Society Inc - Awaiting some 2024 Dates
admin@southlandcomps.org.nz
- 2022 (19-21 August): Highland
- 2022 (): Irish No Competition in 2022
- 2024 (16-18 August): Tap and Troupe
- 2022 (30 September -1 October): Instrumental & Piano
- 2023 (22 - 25 September ): Ballet, Modern & Troupe
- 2022 (30 September -1 October): Vocal
Taieri Competitions Society
mosgielandtaiericomps@gmail.com
- 2024 (28-30 June): Ballet, Modern and Troupe - Offering NYPA Nominations in Ballet and Troupes
Tititea Performing Arts Trust
tititeaperformingarts@gmail.com
- 2024 (12-15 April): Ballet, Modern and Troupe - Offering NYPA Nominations in Ballet and Troupes